Valencia Region Band Competition

dia_musica_valen

2003 saw the 25th anniversary of the Valencia Region Band Competition, with the best bands from each of the region?s three provinces pitted in heated competition for victory in their respective categories.

 

Date:
November

 

Features:
All-day performance by the selected bands. Free admission.

 

Location:
Auditori Palau de les Arts Reina Sofia

 

Organized by:
Generalitat Valenciana

 

Contact:
Culturarts Música: 961 206 500

 

 

Programa

 

39 CERTAMEN DE BANDES DE LA COMUNITAT VALENCIANA

AUDITORI DEL PALAU DE LES ARTS REINA SOFÍA

DISSABTE 18 DE NOVEMBRE . 16.00 H


QUARTA SECCIÓ

Obra obligada: " La muerte roja" de Josep Ros

 

UNIÓN LÍRICA ORCELITANA DE ORIHUELA
Pasdoble: " Carmesina" de Manuel Morales
Obra lliure : " El agua prodigiosa" de Martinez Gallego
Director: Rafael González

ASSOCIACIÓ MÚSICA JOVE DE VALÈNCIA
Pasdoble: "Amigos" de Matteo Firmi
Obra lliure: "La ruta del Cid" de David Rivas Domínguez . 1.- El inicio de una leyenda 2.- El deber de un guerrero: luchar por su señor 3.- Nostalgia, Jimena en su corazón 4.- Fiesta final. El Cid llega a Valencia
Director: Enrique Barrachina

AGRUPACIÓN MÚSICO CULTURAL VIRGEN DE LORETO DE BEJÍS
Pasdoble: "Machaco" de José Rafael Pascual Vilapalana
Obra lliure: "Flash" de Carlos Pellicer. 1- Overture 2.- Loving time 3.- Adornian finale
Director: Josep Domínguez Martín

 

TERCERA SECCIÓ

Obra obligada: " Redoble" d'Azael Tormo

 

L'HARMONIA SOCIETAT MUSICAL D'ALACANT
Pasdoble:" A mi madre" de Roque Baños López
Obra lliure: "Golden Land" de Saul Gómez Soler
Director: José Tomás Moñinos Baeza

BANDA ARTÍSTICO CULTURAL DE MONTAVERNER
Pasdoble: "Encuentros" de José Rafael Pascual Vilaplana
Obra lliure: "El camino real" d'Alfred Reed
Director: Luís Carbó Segrelles

UNIÓ MUSICAL VALLDUXENSE DE LA VALL D'UIXÓ
Pasdoble: "Enrique López" d'Antón Alcalde
Obra lliure: "Marea negra" d'Antón Alcalde
Director: Angel Martínez Cruz

 

 


DIUMENGE 19 DE NOVEMBRE. 16.00 H

SEGONA SECCIÓ

Obra obligada : " Sad Clown Symphony" de Santiago Miguel Alarcón


SOCIETAT UNIÓ MUSICAL SANTA CECÍLIA DE MONCOFA
Pasdoble: "Tota una vida" de Juan C. Alós
Obra lliure: "Africana" d'Andrés Valero Castells
Director: Mikael Celda González

UNIÓN MUSICAL LA AURORA DE ALBATERA
Pas doble: " Els cegajosos" de Daniel Gilabert Gil
Obra lliure: "Sinfonía Hamlet" de Santiago Quinto Serna
Director: Santiago Quinto Serna

UNIÓ SANTA MARIA DEL PUIG
Pas doble: "Valencianet" de Julio Ribelles Brunet
Obra lliure: "El jardín de Hera" de José Suñer Oriola
Director: Manuel Járrega Ventura


PRIMERA SECCIÓ

Obra obligada : "El Castellar de Meca " de Salvador Luján

 

SOCIETAT ARTÍSTICO MUSICAL DE PICASSENT
Pasdoble: "Las arenas" de Manuel Morales Martínez
Obra lliure: "El jardín de Hera" de José Suñer Oriola
Director: Victor Soria Urios

UNIÓ MUSICAL SANTA CECÍLIA D'ONDA
Pas doble: "Fira d'Onda" de Rafael Talens
Obra lliure : "Homenaje a Joaquín Sorolla" de Bernardo Adam Ferrero
Director: Daniel Gómez Asensio
SOCIETAT FILHARMÒNICA UNIÓ MUSICAL D'AGOST
Pas doble: "Begoña Jiménez" de Saül Gómez Soler
Obra lliure: "Symphony of winds" Op. 67 de Derek Bourgeois
Director: Manuel Mondejar Criado

 


 

 

Nota legal - © Copyright 2014. CulturArts - Generalitat Valenciana.